Today is
Site Map

First Division Standings - Fall 2004

Games
Played

Team (Seed)

Wins

Losses

Draws

Goals
For

Goals 
Against

Goal
+/-

Power Rating*

Points**

10

Memphis United (1)

7 0 3 39 10 +29 2.40 24
10

FC Celtic (2)

7 2 1 50 16 +34 2.20 22
10

Flyers (3)

7 2 1 31 14 +14 2.20 22
10

Kickers FC (4)

7 3 0 36 16 +20 2.10 21
10 Survivors (5) 6 3 1 29 26 +3 1.90 19
10 Spartans (6) 5 4 1 23 20 +3 1.60 16
10 Memphis FC Senior (7) 4 6 0 31 31 0 1.20 12
10 Hotspur FC (8) 3 7 0 17 23 -6 0.90 9
10 Darkside DNQ 2 7 1 22 41 -19 0.70 7
10 Memphis FC Junior DNQ 1 8 1 10 53 -43 0.40 4
10

Memphis Shock DNQ

1 8 1 12 48 -36 0.40 4

Second Division Standings - Fall 2004

Games
Played
Team (Seed) Wins Losses Draws Goals
For
Goals Against Goal
+/-
Power Rating* Points**
10 Strangers (1) 9 1 0 41 6 +35 2.70 27
10

Club Med (2)

8 2 0 25 12 +13 2.40 24
10 FC Europe (3) 8 2 0 49 10 +39 2.40 24
10 Kodiak FC (4) 7 2 1 28 15 +13 2.20 22
10 Red Devils (5) 5 4 1 27 18 +9 1.60 16
10

Storm (6)***

2 7 1 17 31 -14 0.70 7
10 Colts (7)*** 2 7 1 14 29 -15 0.70 7
10 Nomads (8)*** 2 7 1 20 35 -15 0.70 7
10 Ring Rockets (9) DNQ*** 2 7 1 8 39 -31 0.70 7
10 Strikers (10) DNQ) 2 8 0 5 39 -34 0.60 6
***Storm, Colts, Nomads, and Ring Rockets are all tied with 7 points each.  Each team played the other three teams once, and each had a 1-1-1 record against the other three opponents.  Therefore, since head-to-head is a dead heat, the next tiebreaker of fewest goals allowed will be used to determine tournament seeding.  Storm and Colts have an equal number of goals allowed, but the Storm get the higher seed based on the next tiebreaker of goal differential.  Therefore, the Storm get the #6 seed, the Colts get the #7 seed, and the Nomads get the #8 seed.  The Ring Rockets hold the #9 seed, and therefore do not qualify for the Challenge Cup.

Third Division Standings - Fall 2004

Games
Played
Team (Seed) Wins Losses Draws Goals
For
Goals
Against
Goal
+/-
Power Rating* Points**
10 Fire (1) 9 0 1 55 10 +45 2.80 28
10 Outlanders (2) 7 2 1 33 18 +15 2.20 22
10

Rowdies (3)**

5 4 1 26 26 0 1.77 16
10 Chocolate Thunder (4)** 5 4 1 17 23 -6 1.60 16
10 Sinep (5)** 5 4 1 23 24 -1 1.60 16
10

Rage (6)**

5 4 1 20 16 +4 1.60 16
10

Arirang (7)**

2 8 0 16 36 -20 0.60 6
10

Waves (8)**

2 8 0 24 44 -20 0.60 6
10

Cambodian FC (9)**

2 8 0 14 31 -17 0.60 6

**Head-to-head tiebreaker for spots 3 thru 6:
Rowdies beat Rage and Sinep, lost to Chocolate Thunder...6 points from a possible 9 = Power Rating of 2.00 (3 games)
Chocolate Thunder beat Rowdies and Sinep (2nd game), tied Rage, lost to Sinep (1st game)...7 points from a possible 12 = Power Rating of 1.75 (4 games)
Sinep beat Rage and Chocolate Thunder (1st game), lost to Rowdies and Chocolate Thunder (2nd game)...6 points from a possible 12 = Power Rating of 1.50 (4 games)
Rage tied Chocolate Thunder, lost to Sinep and Rowdies...1 point from a possible 9 = Power Rating of 0.33 (3 games)
Therefore:  (#3) Rowdies - (#4) Chocolate Thunder - (#5) Sinep - (#6) Rage

**Head-to-head tiebreaker for spots 7 thru 9:
Arirang
beat Waves and Cambodian FC (2nd game), lost to Cambodian FC (1st game)...6 points from a possible 9 = Power Rating of 2.00 (3 games)
Waves
beat Cambodian FC, lost to Arirang...3 points from a possible 6 = Power Rating of 1.50 (2 games)
Cambodian FC beat Arirang (1st game), lost to Waves and Arirang (2nd game)...3 points from a possible 9 = Power Rating of 1.00 (3 games)
Therefore:  (#7) Arirang - (#8) Waves - (#9) Cambodian FC

Fourth Division Standings - Fall 2004

Games
Played
Team (Seed) Wins Losses Draws Goals
For
Goals
Against
Goal 
+/-
Power Rating*

Points**

10 Phoenix FC (1) 10 0 0 44 11 +33 3.00 30
10 Inferno FC (2) 5 3 2 25 14 +11 1.70 17
10 Memphis International (3) 5 3 2 28 15 +13 1.70 17
10

Arsenal (4)

4 5 1 16 18 -2 1.30 13
10 Pride (5) 4 6 0 20 24 -4 1.20 12
10 Hanmaum (6) 3 6 1 24 32 -8 1.00 10
10

Flying Circus (7)

1 9 0 14 47 -33 0.30 3

CoEd First Division Standings - Fall 2004

Games
Played
Team (Seed) Wins Losses Draws Goals
For
Goals
Against
Goal 
+/-
Power Rating*

Points**

10

Red Rovers (1)

8 1 1 43 17 +26 2.50 25
10 Nuggets (2) 7 3 0 45 33 +12 2.10 21
10 Hearts FC (3) 5 3 2 24 17 +7 1.70 17
10

Underdogs (4)

4 3 3 28 22 +6 1.50 15
10 Dragons (5) 2 6 2 31 45 -14 0.80 8
10 Vipers (6) 0 10 0 15 52 -37 0.00 0

CoEd Second Division Standings - Fall 2004

Games
Played
Team (Seed) Wins Losses Draws Goals
For
Goals
Against
Goal 
+/-
Power Rating*

Points**

10 Convicts (1) 8 1 1 48 18 +30 2.50 25
10 Sounds (2) 7 1 2 38 20 +18 2.30 23
10 Predators (3) 7 3 0 42 18 +24 2.10 21
10 Mutiny (4) 5 2 3 34 33 +1 1.80 18
10

Renegade FC (5)

5 2 3 34 18 +16 1.80 18
10 Lightning (6) 4 4 2 30 24 +6 1.40 14
10

Hydra FC (7)

3 4 3 19 19 0 1.20 12
10 The Agents (8) 3 4 3 20 30 -10 1.20 12
10 Rogues (9) 3 6 1 22 36 -14 1.00 10
10 Wolves (10) 1 5 4 26 33 -7 0.70 7
10

Myst (11 DNQ)

2 7 1 33 45 -12 0.70 7
10 Cyclones (12 DNQ) 0 9 1 10 62 -52 0.10 1
 

CHALLENGE CUP TOURNAMENT

Number Date Time Field Home
Team
Home
Score
Away
Score
Away
Team
701 Thursday, December 02 6:40 PM #5 D2 #4 Seed (Kodiak FC) 2 4 D1 #7 Seed (MFC Senior)
702 Thursday, December 02 8:30 PM #5 D2 #1 Seed (Strangers) 3 1 D1 #3 Seed (Flyers)
703 Thursday, December 02 6:40 PM #6 D2 #7 Seed (Colts) 3 6 D1 #8 Seed (Hotspur FC)
704 Thursday, December 02 8:30 PM #6 D2 #2 Seed (Club Med) 2 0 D1 #5 Seed (Survivors)
705 Thursday, December 02 6:40 PM #7 D1 #2 Seed (FC Celtic) 10 1 D2 #6 Seed (Storm FC)
706 Thursday, December 02 8:30 PM #7 D1 #4 Seed (Kickers) 8 2 D2 #8 Seed (Nomads)
707 Thursday, December 02 6:40 PM #4 D1 #6 Seed (Spartans) 3 0 D2 #5 Seed (Red Devils)
708 Thursday, December 02 8:30 PM #4 D1 #1 Seed (Memphis United) 3 1 D2 #3 Seed (FC Europe)
709 Sunday, December 12 5:30 PM #6 Winner #701 (MFC Senior) 0 5 Winner #702 (Strangers)
710 Sunday, December 12 7:30 PM #6 Winner #703 (Hotspur FC) 2 1 Winner #704 (Club Med)
711 Sunday, December 12 5:30 PM #8 Winner #705 (FC Celtic) 1 6 Winner #706 (Kickers)
712 Sunday, December 12 7:30 PM #8 Winner #707 (Spartans) 1 2 Winner #708 (Memphis United)
713 Thursday, December 16 6:40 PM #14 Winner #711 (Kickers) 1 (5) 1* (6) Winner #712 (Memphis United)
714 Thursday, December 16 8:30 PM #14 Winner #709 (Strangers) 3 1 Winner #710 (Hotspur)
715 Sunday, December 19 3:30 PM #1 Challenge Cup Final (United) 5 0 Challenge Cup Final (Strangers)

VICTORY CUP TOURNAMENT

Number Date Time Field Home
Team
Home
Score
Away
Score
Away Team
807 Thursday, December 09 6:40 PM #11 D4 #2 Seed (Inferno FC) 2F 0 D3 #5 Seed (Sinep)
801 Thursday, December 09 6:40 PM #12 D3 #3 Seed (Rowdies) 0 2F D4 #1 Seed (Phoenix FC)
808 Monday, December 13 6:40 PM #12 D4 #4 Seed (Arsenal) 1 0 D3 #8 Seed (Waves)
802 Monday, December 13 8:30 PM #12 D3 #9 Seed (Cambodian FC) 2 1 D4 #7 Seed (Flying Circus)
803 Monday, December 13 6:40 PM #13 D3 #7 Seed (Arirang) 2 3 D4 #3 Seed (Memphis International)
804 Monday, December 13 8:30 PM #13 D3 #2 Seed (Outlanders) 6 0 D4 #5 Seed (Pride)
805 Monday, December 13 6:40 PM #14 D3 #4 Seed (Chocolate Thunder) 0 2 D3 #6 Seed (Rage)
806 Monday, December 13 8:30 PM #14 D4 #6 Seed (Hanmaum) 2 7 D3 #1 Seed (Fire)
811 Thursday, December 16 6:40 PM #15 Winner #805 (Rage) 0 4 Winner #806 (Fire)
812 Thursday, December 16 8:30 PM #15 Winner #807 (Inferno) 0 2 Winner #808 (Arsenal)
809 Thursday, December 16 6:40 PM #16 Winner #801 (Phoenix FC) 1 (4) 1* (5) Winner #802 (Cambodian FC)
810 Thursday, December 16 8:30 PM #16 Winner #803 (Memphis International) 0 2 Winner #804 (Outlanders)
813 Saturday, December 18 1:30 PM #15 Winner #811 (Fire) 6 0 Winner #812 (Arsenal)
814 Saturday, December 18 3:30 PM #15 Winner #809 (Cambodian FC) 1* (4) 1 (3) Winner #810 (Outlanders)
815 Sunday, December 19 1:30 PM #1 Victory Cup Final (Cambodian FC) 2 4 Victory Cup Final (Fire)

COED CUP TOURNAMENT

Number Date Time Field Home
Team
Home
Score
Away
Score
Away
Team
901 Tuesday, December 14 6:30 PM #2 D2 #3 Seed (Predators) 0 3 D1 #1 Seed (Red Rovers)
902 Tuesday, December 14 7:30 PM #2 D2 #9 Seed (Rogues) 2 1 D2 #10 Seed (Wolves)
903 Tuesday, December 14 6:30 PM #3 D2 #7 Seed (Hydra FC) 0 5 D1 #3 Seed (Hearts FC)
904 Tuesday, December 14 7:30 PM #3 D2 #2 Seed (Sounds) 2 1 D1 #5 Seed (Dragons)
905 Tuesday, December 14 6:30 PM #4 D1 #4 Seed (Underdogs) 8 1 D2 #6 Seed (Lightning)
906 Tuesday, December 14 7:30 PM #4 D1 #6 Seed (Vipers) 0 6 D2 #1 Seed (Convicts)
907 Tuesday, December 14 6:30 PM #5 D1 #2 Seed (Nuggets) 2 0 D2 #5 Seed (Renegade FC)
908 Tuesday, December 14 7:30 PM #5 D2 #4 Seed (Mutiny) 0 2F D2 #8 Seed (Agents)
909 Tuesday, December 14 8:30 PM #2 Winner #901 (Red Rovers) 6 1 Winner #902 (Rogues)
910 Tuesday, December 14 9:30 PM #2 Winner #903 (Hearts) 4 0 Winner #904 (Sounds)
911 Tuesday, December 14 8:30 PM #4 Winner #905 (Underdogs) 5 0 Winner #906 (Convicts)
912 Tuesday, December 14 9:30 PM #4 Winner #907 (Nuggets) 6 0 Winner #908 (Agents)
913 Wednesday, December 15 7:00 PM #4 Winner #909 (Red Rovers) 2F 0 Winner #910 (Hearts)
914 Wednesday, December 15 7:00 PM #2 Winner #911 (Underdogs) 0 3 Winner #912 (Nuggets)
915 Wednesday, December 15 8:15 PM #4 Coed Cup Final (Red Rovers) 2 0 Coed Cup Final (Nuggets)


All pages best viewed at a monitor resolution of 1024 x 768 pixels.    Maintained by GMSA Webmaster.
Copyright 2014, Greater Memphis Soccer Association    Memphis, Tennessee - All Rights Reserved


View Stats