Today is
Site Map

The Maybry Cup Tournaments are the intra-divisional tournaments held (in every division) at the end of each Spring season.  These tournaments are seeded according to the finishing order of the Spring regular season; teams must finish in the top four or top eight of their division (depending on the size of that division) to qualify for the tournament.
 
This tournament is named in honor of Mr. David Maybry, who served as league president from the late 1980s through the late 1990s.  Before the formation of the league committee, he was instrumental in guiding the league during his tenure, frequently as a "one-man operation", taking on the duties of secretary, registrar, and treasurer during much of that time.

David retired prior to the start of the Spring 1999 season.

Men's Brackets       Coed Brackets

Game  Date Time  Field Division Home Team & Color Home
Score
Away
Score
Away Team & Color
  Thursday, June 05 6:40 pm #14 MPR1 MPR1 #2 (Memphis United - White) 2 1 MPR1 #3 (Misfits - Black)
  Thursday, June 05 8:30 pm #14 MPR1 MPR1 #1 (Showboats - Gray) 2 1 MPR1 #4 (Bandits - Royal)
Thursday, June 05 6:40 pm #15 MPR2 MRP2 #1 (Rangers - Forest) 5 2 MPR2 #4 (Midtown SC - Royal)
  Thursday, June 05 8:30 pm #15 MPR2 MPR2 #2 (United Old Bhoys - Black) 1 2 MPR2 #3 (Mafia FC - Sky)
  Thursday, June 05 6:40 pm #16 MCH1 MCH1 #2 (Midsouth FC Senior - Red) 9 0 MCH1 #3 (Phoenix FC - Black)
  Thursday, June 05 8:30 pm #16 MCH1 MCH1 #1 (VFC - Sky) 0 6 MCH1 #4 (Fire FC - Red)
  Thursday, June 05 6:40 pm #17 MCH2 MCH2 #1 (Memphis Blues - Royal) 3 0 MCH2 #4 (Arsenal - White)
  Thursday, June 05 8:30 pm #17 MCH2 MCH2 #2 (Express - White) 3 0 MCH2 #3 (Champion FC - Lim)
  Thursday, June 05 6:40 pm #7 MCO1 MCO1 #2 (Rage FC - Red) 1 (4) 1 (5) MCO1 #3 (DeSoto United - Navy)
  Thursday, June 05 8:30 pm #7 MCO1 MCO1 #1 (Shelby United - Sky) 2 5 MCO1 #4 (Tennessee United - Kelly)
  Thursday, June 05 6:40 pm #9 MCO2 MCO2 #2 (Revolution FC - Navy) 1 4 MCO2 #3 (CFC - Royal)
  Thursday, June 05 8:30 pm #9 MCO2 MCO2 #1 (Wanderers FC - White) 4 0 MCO2 #4 (Joga Bonito - Forest)
  Sunday, June 08 5:30 pm #1 MCH1 Winner #2 (Midsouth FC Senior - Navy) 0 3 Winner #4 (Fire FC - Red)
  Sunday, June 08 7:30 pm #1 MCO2 Winner #3 (CFC - Royal) 2 1 Winner #1 (Wanderers FC - White)
  Sunday, June 08 5:30 pm #4 MCO1 Winner #3 (DeSoto United - Navy) 2 Winner #4 (Tennessee United - Kelly)
  Sunday, June 08 7:30 pm #4 MPR2 Winner #1 (Rangers FC - Forest) 3 0 Winner #3 (Mafia FC - Sky)
  Sunday, June 08 5:30 pm #5 MPR1 Winner #2 (Memphis United - Red) 1 0 Winner #1 (Showboats - Gray)
  Sunday, June 08 7:30 pm #5 MCH2 Winner #1 (Memphis Blues - Royal) 6 0 Winner #2 (Express - White)





 


All pages best viewed at a monitor resolution of 1024 x 768 pixels.    Maintained by GMSA Webmaster.
Copyright 2016, Greater Memphis Soccer Association    Memphis, Tennessee - All Rights Reserved


View Stats