Today is
Site Map

First Division Standings - Spring 2002

Games
Played
Team
Wins
Losses
Draws
Goals
For
Goals 
Against
Goal
+/-
Power Rating*
Points**
10
Flyers
7 0 3 27 6 +21 2.40 24
10
Memphis United
7 1 2 29 4 +25 2.30 23
10
AC Memphis
4 4 2 25 17 +8 1.40 14
10 Spartans 4 5 1 22 20 +2 1.30 13
10
Survivors
1 6 3 13 37 -24 0.60 6
10
Kickers FC
1 8 1 9 36 -27 0.40 4

Second Division Standings - Spring 2002

Games
Played
Team Wins Losses Draws Goals
For
Goals Against Goal
+/-
Power Rating* Points**
10
The Dark Side
7 2 1 37 14 +23 2.20 22
10
New World FC
6 1 3 24 10 +14 2.10 21
10
Storm
6 3 1 22 22 0 1.80 18
10 Hotspur 4 5 0 27 21 +6 1.20 12
10
Colts
2 5 3 19 22 -3 0.90 9
10
Misfits
1 9 0 7 47 -40 0.30 3

Third Division Standings - Spring 2002

Games
Played
Team Wins Losses Draws Goals For Goals Against Goal
+/-
Power Rating* Points**
10
Shock
6 3 1 19 17 +2 1.90 19
10
Cambodian FC
6 4 0 35 24 +11 1.80 18
10
Rowdies
5 5 0 19 21 -2 1.50 15
10
Kodiak FC
4 4 2 19 23 -4 1.40 14
10
Waves
2 7 1 20 26 -6 0.70 7

Fourth Division Standings - Spring 2002

Games
Played
Team Wins Losses Draws Goals
For
Goals
Against
Goal 
+/-
Power Rating*
Points**
10
Rage
9 0 1 42 8 +34 2.80 28
10
LFC Eagles
6 3 1 27 16 +11 1.80 18
10
Glory
4 4 2 24 21 +3 1.40 14
10
Arsenal
3 6 1 21 22 -1 1.00 10
10
Pride
3 6 1 18 38 -20 1.00 10
10
Flying Circus
2 8 0 9 36 -27 0.60 6

CoEd Overall Division Standings - Spring 2002

Games
Played
Team Wins Losses Draws Goals
For
Goals
Against
Goal 
+/-
Power Rating*
Points**
10
GoGos
7
0
3 31 8 +23 2.40 24
10
Red Rovers
7
0
3
45 14 +31 2.40 24
10
Underdogs
7
0
3 34 15 +19 2.40 24
10
Corsairs
7 3
0
36 22 +14 2.10 21
10
Outrageous
4
5
1
20
23
-3
1.30
13
10
Sounds
4
5
1
20 23 -3 1.30
13
10
Myst
4 6
0
16 23 -7 1.20 12
10
Infiltrators
2 6 2 24 37 -13 0.80 8
10
Convicts
2 7 1 18 24 -6 0.70 7
10
Nuggets
2
7
1 29 38
-9
0.70 7
10
Barbarians
1 8 1 9 50 -41 0.40 4

Beginning this season, the co-ed league will have two separate divisions, with a champion crowned in each division.
Divisional champions will be based on the overall record against other teams in that division only.
Every team will play eight divisional games, and two "crossover" games against teams in the other division.
At the end of the season, there will be one overall co-ed tournament, seeded according to the overall record for the season.

CoEd First Division Standings - Spring 2002

Games
Played
Team Wins Losses Draws Goals
For
Goals
Against
Goal 
+/-
Power Rating*
Points**
8
Underdogs
7
0
1 29 10 +19 2.75 22
8
Corsairs
5 3
0
27 20 +7 1.87 15
8
Sounds
3 5
0
16 20 -4 1.12 9
8
Infiltrators
2 4 2 22 28 -6 1.00 8
8
Nuggets
1 6 1 19 35 -16 0.50 4

CoEd Second Division Standings - Spring 2002

Games
Played
Team Wins Losses Draws Goals
For
Goals
Against
Goal 
+/-
Power Rating*
Points**
8
GoGos
6
0
2 24 5 +19 2.50 20
8
Red Rovers
6
0
2 38 10 +28 2.50 20
8
Outrageous
3 4 1 9 15 -6 1.25 10
8
Myst
3 5
0
13 18 -5 1.12 9
8
Convicts
2 5 1 18 21 -3 0.87 7
8
Barbarians
1
7
0
5 38 -33 0.37
3

*Red Rovers win Divisional Play-off Game to clinch Second Division Championship

*Power Rating:  Total Points divided by Number Of Games Played  (Used to rank teams in mid-season, where equal numbers of games have not been played.)
**GMSA Points System:  Win=3 Points     Draw=1 Point    Loss=0 Points
Tiebreakers:  (1) Head-To-Head; (2) Fewest Goals Allowed; (3) Goal Differential; (4) Most Goals Scored;  (5) Fewest Ejections; (6) Fewest Cautions; (7) Coin Flip
 If Head-To-Head play does not decide first place, a playoff game will be held to determine the division champion, rather than going to the next tiebreaker.
(This applies ONLY to a tie for FIRST place.  The remaining tiebreakers will determine all other positions in the table.

SPRING 2002 MAYBRY CUP DIVISION TOURNAMENT RESULTS:

First Division:

Match
Number
Date Time Field Home Team Score Score Away Team Round
131 Sunday, May 19, 2002 1:30 PM #10 #3 Seed - AC Memphis 2F 0 #6 Seed - Kickers Play-In
132 Sunday, May 19, 2002 3:30 PM #10 #4 Seed - Spartans 5 2 #5 Seed - Survivors Play-In
133 Thursday, May 23, 2002 6:40 PM #14 #1 Seed - Flyers 6 1 4/5 Winner - Spartans Semi
134 Thursday, May 23, 2002 8:30 PM #14 #2 Seed - United 2 1 3/6 Winner - AC Memphis Semi
135 Thursday, June 20, 2002 7:30 PM #1 1/4/5 Winner - Flyers 0 1 2/3/6 Winner - United Final

Second Division:

Match
Number
Date Time Field Home Team Score Score Away Team Round
234 Thursday, May 30, 2002 7:30 PM #16 #2 Seed - New World 2 4 (OT) #3 Seed - Storm Semi
232 Sunday, May 19, 2002 3:30 PM #11 #4 Seed - Hotspur FC 2 1 #5 Seed - Colts Play-In
233 Thursday, May 23, 2002 6:40 PM #15 #1 Seed - Darkside 2F 0 4/5 Winner - Hotspur Semi
235 Sunday, June 2, 2002 (TBA) 3:00 PM #5 1/4/5 Winner - Darkside 4 1 2/3/6 Winner - Storm Final

* Misfits did not participate in tournament.

Third Division:

Match
Number
Date Time Field Home Team Score Score Away Team Round
327 Sunday, May 19, 2002 1:30 PM #12 #2 Seed - Cambodian FC 6 0 #3 Seed - Mighty Rowdies Semi
326 Sunday, May 19, 2002 3:30 PM #12 #4 Seed - Kodiak FC 3 0 #5 Seed - Waves Play-In
328 Thursday, May 23, 2002 8:30 PM #15 #1 Seed - Shock 1 5 (OT) 4/5 Winner - Kodiak Semi
329 Sunday, June 2, 2002 3:00 PM #6 1/4/5 Winner - Kodiak 3 4 2/3/6 Winner - Cambodian FC Final

Fourth Division:

Match
Number
Date Time Field Home Team Score Score Away Team Round
431 Sunday, May 19, 2002 1:30 PM #13 #3 Seed - Glory 0 1 #6 Seed - Flying Circus Play-In
432 Sunday, May 19, 2002 3:30 PM #13 #4 Seed - Arsenal 4 0 #5 Seed - Pride FC Play-In
433 Thursday, May 23, 2002 6:40 PM #17 #1 Seed - Rage FC 2 3 4/5 Winner - Arsenal Semi
434 Thursday, May 23, 2002 8:30 PM #17 #2 Seed - LFC Eagles 5 2 3/6 Winner - Flying Circus Semi
435 Sunday, June 2, 2002 3:00 PM #7 1/4/5 Winner - Arsenal 1 0 2/3/6 Winner - Eagles Final

CoEd Division:

Match
Number
Date Time Field Home Team Score Score Away Team Round
556 Tuesday, May 21, 2002 6:40 PM #15 #6 Seed - Sounds 2 1 #11 Seed - Sounds Play-In
557 Tuesday, May 21, 2002 8:30 PM #15 #7 Seed - Myst 5 10 #10 Seed - Nuggets Play-In
558 Tuesday, May 21, 2002 8:30 PM #17 #8 Seed - Infiltrators 4 2 #9 Seed - Convicts Play-In
559 Wednesday, May 22, 2002 6:40 PM #10 #1 Seed - GoGos 3 2 8/9 Winner - Infiltrators Second
560 Wednesday, May 22, 2002 8:30 PM #10 #2 Seed - Red Rovers 2F 0 7/10 Winner - Nuggets Second
561 Wednesday, May 22, 2002 6:40 PM #12 #3 Seed - Underdogs 4 0 6/11 Winner - Sounds Second
562 Wednesday, May 22, 2002 8:30 PM #12 #4 Seed - Corsairs 5 0 #5 Seed - Outrageous Second
563 Tuesday, June 4, 2002 7:30 PM #12 1/8/9 Winner - GoGos 2 1 4/5 Winner - Corsairs Semi
564 Tuesday, June 4, 2002 7:30 PM #13 2/7/10 Winner - Red Rovers 3 10 3/6/11 Winner - Underdogs Semi
565 Tuesday, June 18, 2002 7:30 PM #12 GoGos 3 4 Underdogs Final

 

 


All pages best viewed at a monitor resolution of 1024 x 768 pixels.    Maintained by GMSA Webmaster.
Copyright 2014, Greater Memphis Soccer Association    Memphis, Tennessee - All Rights Reserved


View Stats